Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3 G-AHBU, Friday 3 October 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3
Owner/operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AHBU
MSN: 1289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff from Belfast-Nutts Corner was attempted by visual reference to the runway lights in limited visibility conditions. As speed built up the pilot had to switch to instrument reference, losing directional control. The Lancastrian swung off the runway, bounced into the air and came down again, ending up on the south bank of the river Cromlin.

Sources:

The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
WAAS