Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 44-33954, Tuesday 30 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-33954
MSN: CV-465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dago Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso plane was abandoned after a forced landing at Dago Lake, Alaska. It was recovered in 1984 and moved to the Alaska Aviation Heritage Museum at Anchorage.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall