Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78263, Saturday 20 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-78263
MSN: 33659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:265 km ESE of Angeles City-Clark Air Base -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK)
Narrative:
The flight crew became lost after encountering a storm in the Manila area. The aircraft ran out of fuel. The occupants bailed out shortly after midnight. One suffered fatal injuries and one remained missing.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Morning Tribune 22 September 1947, p1
The Straits Times 21 September 1947, p1

Location