| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1947 |
| Time: | 11:12 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Slick Airways |
| Registration: | NC59495 |
| MSN: | 2937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3811 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Denver (unknown airport), CO |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Headwinds encountered en route Denver-Burbank caused a complete fuel exhaustion during the final stages of the flight. A sharp turn was made and a landing carried out on the north-south taxiway. The aircraft overran the runway, skidded across a highway and a railroad track before coming to rest.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the exhaustion of fuel prior to landing at Burbank, California, due to failure of the pilot to compute properly his fuel consumption, and to provide for a safe fuel reserve."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0072-47
Location