Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3 G-AGWK, Friday 5 September 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3
Owner/operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AGWK
MSN: 1283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA) -   Bermuda
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA/TXKF)
Narrative:
The aircraft had to hold over Kindley Field due to bad weather (thunderstorm). After circling for 90 minutes an attempt to land was made. During this attempt the aircraft struck a radio mast.

Sources:

The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
WAAS