Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) SX-BAB, Wednesday 3 September 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Hellenic Airlines
Registration: SX-BAB
MSN: 18981
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Voula -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an abrupt wind change at very low altitude during approach to Hassani Airport. The aircraft fell in the sea and struck a rocky beach, destroying the cockpit. Three crew members in the cockpit were killed.

Sources:

Location