Accident Vickers Viking C.2 VL245, Tuesday 2 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viking C.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VL245
MSN: 144
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost an engine while climbing out. Unable to gain height the crew force landed in a field at Newhills. The Viking was part of the King's Flight.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley