This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KJ984 |
| MSN: | 26422/14977 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km NNE of Westgate -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a training flight the power on one engine was reduced to allow for a single engine operation. The Dakota stalled and entered a spin. The aircraft struck the ground while it was recovering from the spin.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley