Accident Short S.25 Sandringham 6 LN-IAV, Thursday 28 August 1947
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1947
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sandringham 6
Owner/operator:Det Norske Luftfartselskap - DNL
Registration: LN-IAV
MSN: SH.915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Lødingen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harstad Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO)
Narrative:
The flying boat flew into the side of the fog covered Kvammetind Mountain (400 m) at an altitude of 290 meters.
The airplane operated on a passenger service from Tromsø to Oslo via Harstad, Bodø, and Hommelvik.
Cause: navigation error.

Sources:

no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kvitbjørn-ulykken

Location