Accident Short S.25 Sandringham 5 G-AHZB, Saturday 23 August 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sandringham 5
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AHZB
MSN: SH.38C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bahrain Marine Air Base -   Bahrain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Bahrain Marine Air Base
Narrative:
The Sandringham flying boat touched the water at the Bahrain Marine Air Base at an indicated airspeed of 85-90 knots. The captain eased the control column back to counteract a nose down tendency. The aircraft left the water for 1-2 seconds during which time engine power was added. It touched down again smoothly, but suddenly swung violently to the left. According to the investigators, the captain had employed an incorrect technique for approaching and alighting.

Sources:

Flight International 19 February 1948 (p.200)

Location