| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 689 Tudor 2 |
| Owner/operator: | UK Ministry of Supply |
| Registration: | G-AGSU |
| MSN: | 1235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Woodford Airport (WFD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Woodford Airport (WFD/EGCD) |
| Destination airport: | Woodford Airport (WFD/EGCD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Avro Tudor G-AGSU took off for a test flight and climbed to 50-80 feet. The right hand wingtip then struck the ground until the aircraft crashed into trees, ending up in a pond.
Chief Designer for the Avro Company, Roy Chadwick, was killed in the accident along with three other crew members.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Incorrect assembly of the aileron control circuit.
Sources:
Flight International
Location