| Date: | Thursday 21 August 1947 |
| Time: | 06:11 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Slick Airways |
| Registration: | NC59488 |
| MSN: | 2935 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hanksville, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Denver (unknown airport), CO |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Curtiss C-46 entered an area of severe thunderstorms and high cumulus clouds near Hanksville. The altitude was too low to clear the terrain ahead, causing the plane to crash against the side of the canyon wall of Blue Bell Knoll Mountain at an altitude of approximately 10,000 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The continuation of the flight into instrument weather conditions over mountainous terrain at an altitude too low to clear the mountains en route."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
CAB File No. 1-0067