| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA |
| Registration: | LV-ABL |
| MSN: | 3080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, ES -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ |
Narrative:A Douglas C-54 aircraft was engaged in flying an Argentine delegation to the Conferencia Interamericana which was being held in Rio de Janeiro. In thick fog the airplane flew past the destination. A forced landing was carried out near Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, 315 km northeast of Rio de Janeiro.
Sources:
Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
WAAS
El Litoral 13-8-1947 Images:

photo (c) João da Silva; Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, ES; 13 August 1947