Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3F SE-BAY, Saturday 9 August 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3F
Owner/operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-BAY
MSN: 19559
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport
Narrative:
Takeoff from Amsterdam was at 23:08 GMT, August 8 and the aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of 2100 m. Arriving near Malmö the crew were cleared to land. Being a little high on the approach, the captain applied full power. The DC-3 continued to descend and struck the ground at considerable speed. Power was cut and brakes applied. The aircraft overran the runway and crashed into a bank of earth.

Sources:

Location