Accident Douglas DC-3C NX88787, Friday 8 August 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1947
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NX88787
MSN: 19639
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Buffalo Airport, NY
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was being used to fly an engine and engine change crew to Buffalo. Just two minutes after takeoff the pilot decided to return to LaGuardia because of low oil pressure on engine no. 2. The prop was feathered as the DC-3 came in to land. Being high on the approach, a go around was initiated. Flaps and gear were raised. The aircraft nearly settled into the water twice while turning to the right at low speed and high angle of attack. While turning to runway 13 at an altitude of 50 feet the gear was extended. The wings then wobbled, the nose dropped and the plane struck the water at an angle of 20 degrees. It went over on its back and sank in about 5 minutes.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was that, following an attempted landing, a miss-approach procedure was attempted for a second landing without sufficient air speed for single engine operation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
CAB File No. 1-0059

Location