This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 34032 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ) |
| Destination airport: | Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT/PADU) |
Narrative:Went missing while flying an Army-Navy softball team from Kodiak to Unalaska (Dutch Harbor), Alaska with 20 on board.
The last position report was received at 10:45 when the crew reported being 150 miles from the destination.
Sources:
The Nome nugget. August 8, 1947 The Nome nugget. August 11, 1947 