This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 257 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yumen County-Level City, Jiuquan, Gansu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ti-hua |
| Destination airport: | Lanzhou Airport (LHW/ZLLL) |
Narrative:Crashed en route from Hami to Jiayuguan. The wreckage was found in Yumen (NW of Jiayuguan) three months later.
Sources:
NumberL'Écho d'Oran, 4 Oct. 1947 Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)
Central Daily News, 1947-08-25. (in Chinese)
The Straits Times 6 August 1947, p1