| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Orissa State Government |
| Registration: | VT-CLA |
| MSN: | 26916/15471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | 3 km S of Yogyakarta -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Singapore (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Yogyakarta-Maguwo Airport (JOG/WARJ) |
Narrative:The DC-3 plane VT-CLA was chartered by Indonesian Government for carrying medical Malaysian Red Cross supplies. The airplane was shot down by an ML-KNIL (Royal Dutch Indies Army) Curtiss P-40 Warhawk fighter. The aircraft went into a dive, first crashing into a tree then into paddy fields in Ngoto, Bantul. Only its tail remained in one piece.
Dutch authorities claimed that they had not been informed of the flight and that the aircraft carried no Red Cross markings.
Sources:
Australian pilot and international crew who died for Indonesia's freedom in 1947 Indonesian aviation 1945 -1950 / by Jos Heyman, Riverton, Australia, November 2005
Location