Runway excursion Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AIUP, Friday 25 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AIUP
MSN: 1374
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Berlin (unknown airport)
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
The brakes failed on landing, causing the York to overran the runway. The aircraft came to rest across a river, some 250yds past the end of the runway.
The cause of the brake failure was given as a broken cable due to excessive wear over the steel rubbing blocks in the pilot's control column. Although the brake cable and blocks were removed from the control column for examination approximately 20 hours flying time before the accident, it is stated that considerable taxiing, which had necessitated frequent use of the brakes, had been necessary owing to the nature of the foreign airfields visited.

Sources:

The Times, 26 July 1947, p4
Flight 6 May 1948

Location