Other Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4) NC91086, Wednesday 23 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1947
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Seaboard & Western Airlines
Registration: NC91086
MSN: 22162
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Saint Joseph Airport, MO (STJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire started in an electric motor in an overhead door of a hangar at the Saint Joseph-Rosecrans Airport. Two DC-4 planes inside the hangar burned out.

Sources:

Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
WAAS