Accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) T-44, Monday 21 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1947
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-44
MSN: 7463
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Palomar, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-54 could not gain altitude on takeoff. It ran trough a crowd of spectators, crossed a railroad and caught fire.
The airplane was to join a flight of some 200 other aircraft over the capital in celebration of the birthday of Jose San Martin.

Sources:

El Orden 22 July 1947, p1
Raczynski, Esteban (2006) DC-4 - Los Clásicos en los Cielos del Cono Sur
Aeromilitaria
Berkshire Evening Eagle, 1947-07-22

Location