Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AGNR, Wednesday 16 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGNR
MSN: 1219
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Az-Zubair -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Basra International Airport (BSR/ORMM)
Narrative:
Avro York G-AGMR had been scheduled to operate a flight from the UK to Calcutta through Malta, Cairo, Basrah, Karachi and Delhi. Because of poor visibility at Basrah, the crew accepted a diversion to Shaibah. Three attempts to land at Shaibah failed. On the fourth attempt the crew used the RAF descend through cloud procedure (QGH). During this approach the York touched the ground. Power was applied, and the aircraft climbed over a small wood before crashing back 740yds further on.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error on the part of the pilot in continuing the flight in unsuitable weather conditions coupled with lack of co-operation by the Air Traffic Control."

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Gerald Keegan; Az-Zubair; July 1947

photo (c) Guillaume de Syon; Az-Zubair; July 1947