Runway excursion Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BCHH, Tuesday 15 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:Aéro Cargo
Registration: F-BCHH
MSN: AAC323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Algiers, Algeria, to Paris, with en route stops at Marseille and Vichy. On short final to Vichy Airport, the aircraft hit a dyke of the Allier river and crash-landed. A fire erupted. One passenger (84) was killed; 20 occupants were injured, including the crew of four.

Sources:

Combat 15 July 1947

Location