| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1947 |
| Time: | 04:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Burke Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC79024 |
| MSN: | 9887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km SW of Melbourne, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 was on the return flight Newark - Baltimore - Augusta - Miami - San Juan following an 8-hour stopover. While flying at 300-500 feet an engine began to sputter and misfire due to fuel flow problems. Altitude was lost gradually until crash-landing was made in an area of trees and stumps. Crew fatigue was probably a contributing cause because the flight crew had been in the air more than 23 hours out of a period of 37 hours and 45 minutes.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilots flying for long periods of time without adequate rest resulting in their inability to remain fully awake and alert."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
CAB File No. 1-0071-47