This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-93802 |
| MSN: | 13754 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oberröblingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landed after the right-hand engine caught fire. Three crew and one passenger of the 14 occupants bailed out. None of the remaining ten was injured.
The airplane was based at Berlin-Tempelhof.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Straits Times 15 July 1947, p2