Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 PP113, Saturday 5 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km N off Inistrahull Island -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland was engaged in a submarine attack training mission. It flew into the sea.

Sources:

The Lewiston Daily Sun - Jul 7, 1947
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location