Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 349875, Saturday 5 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 349875
MSN: 27136/15691
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed a few minutes after taking off. There was no fire. The occupants were injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 7 July 1947, p2