Accident Douglas C-54G-1-DO Skymaster 45-519, Thursday 3 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-1-DO Skymaster
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-519
MSN: 35972
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:470 km NE off Florida coast, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach-Morrison AAF, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Narrative:
A C-54 Skymaster was destroyed when it crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off Florida. All six on board were killed.
The airplane operated on an over water flight from Bermuda-Kindley Field to West Palm Beach, FL. En route the airplane entered an area of severe weather. The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane.

After considering all available facts and existing weather conditions, it is the opinion of the Accident Investigating Board at Morrison Field, Florida, that the aircraft encountered violent turbulence and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. It is possible that structural failure was a factor prior to contact with the ocean. No evidence of fire exists. There was no evidence of a ditching attempt and the debris found indicates that the crew compartment was torn apart on contact with the ocean. The last plotted position of the aircraft and the corresponding position of the frontal zone substantiates the weather assumption. Contributing factors to this accident were possible navigational error allowing aircraft to drift north of course to frontal zone and pilot error in that no apparent effort was made to circumnavigate the frontal weather.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
findagrave.com

Location