Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1317, Tuesday 1 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1947
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1317
MSN: 30023
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Cycles:68 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Narrative:
The airplane lost speed following engine failure on takeoff from Vnukovo Airport. The pilot tried to return to Vnukovo, but the aircraft lost height, touched tree tops and the roof of a house on the western outskirts of Pykhtino and crashed into another house.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location