Loss of control Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW224, Tuesday 1 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW224
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oakington RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakington RAF Station
Destination airport:Oakington RAF Station
Narrative:
During a three-engined go around manoeuvre, the wing dropped and the York dived into the ground.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
List of crew members on board MW224

Location