Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) TI-107, Tuesday 1 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Nacionales - TAN
Registration: TI-107
MSN: 4444
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:San José
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Disappeared. Two pilots were on board: captain Guy Westover and co-pilot Lewis Marshall.

Sources:

El Litoral, 4-7-1947
La Hora (San José) 3 July 1947, p1