Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ979, Saturday 28 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ979
MSN: 26416/14971
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Airport (TNR) -   Madagascar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Airport (TNR/FMMA)
Narrative:
The Dakota undershot the runway and ran into a sunken road, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location