Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) C-407, Tuesday 24 June 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Vías Aéreas de Colombia - VIARCO
Registration: C-407
MSN: 6158
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ipiales-San Luis Airport (IPI) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ipiales-San Luis Airport (IPI/SKIP)
Narrative:
While approaching Ipiales, Colombia, an electrical fire occurred on the flight deck. The pilot landed the plane but suffered burn injuries. The fire was put out by the fire services. The extent of damage and fate of aircraft were not reported.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 June 1947, p2
El Tiempo 31 December 1947, p21

Location