Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4088, Monday 16 June 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4088
MSN: 18413704
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1984 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Leninabad Airport (LBD) -   Tajikistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL)
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to lift off on takeoff. The pilot forced the plane to lift off at a low speed and the aircraft collided with a telephone pole and a high voltage line at a height of 2-3 meters.
It appeared that the MTOW for the given conditions had been exceeded by 627 kg.

Sources:

Soviet Transports