Accident Douglas C-47D 44-76244, Sunday 15 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-76244
MSN: 32576/15828
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Knox-Godman AAF, KY (FTK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Knox-Godman AAF, KY (FTK/KFTK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway when attempting to land back at Godman AAF, shortly after takeoff. A fire occurred. The 20 occupants were slightly injured.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Indian Express 17 June 1947, p6

Location