| Date: | Friday 13 June 1947 |
| Time: | 18:16 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Pennsylvania-Central Airlines |
| Registration: | NC88842 |
| MSN: | 3112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8038 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km SE of Charles Town, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA |
| Destination airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 410 departed Chicago, at 13:52 on an instrument flight plan with destination Norfolk and with stops scheduled at Cleveland, Pittsburgh and Washington. The flight departed Pittsburgh at 17:24 proceeded to Washington at 7,000 feet. At 18:03 the plane started its descent into Washington. While descending, the plane struck a ridge named Lookout Rock in the Blue Ridge Mountains at an elevation of approximately 1,425 feet
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board finds that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in descending below the minimum en route altitude under conditions of weather which prevented adequate visual reference to the ground. A contributing cause was the faulty clearance given by Airway Traffic Control, tacitly approved by the company dispatcher, and accepted by Flight 410."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0066-47
Location