Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4 LV-ACS, Tuesday 10 June 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1947
Time:23:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4
Owner/operator:Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA
Registration: LV-ACS
MSN: 1382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Natal Airport, RN (NAT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Narrative:
An Avro 691 Lancastrian operated by FAMA, struck a post on landing at Natal, Brazil and caught fire. Six of the 18 occupants were killed.
The airplane operated on a flight from Buenos Aires, Argentina to London, U.K. with en route stops at Natal, Brazil; Dakar, Senegal; Lisbon, Portugal; and Paris, France.

Sources:

El Litoral 11-6-1946
El Litoral 12-6-1946

Location