Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BANB, Wednesday 4 June 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1947
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BANB
MSN: AAC136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gèmenos -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground. The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Nice Airport (NCE) to Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) with enroute stops at Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) and Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN).

Sources:

Jean-Louis DELATTRE (E-mail 18-4-2010)

Location