Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VH-AOH, Tuesday 3 June 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Butler Air Transport
Registration: VH-AOH
MSN: 13603
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Schofields Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schofields Airport, NSW (YSFS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overshot the runway and crashed into trees while practicing takeoffs and landings.