Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-661, Friday 30 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PQE) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PAL/SKPQ)
Narrative:
Forced landing after suffering a bird strike (buzzard). Occupants evacuated. Airplane destroyed by fire.

Sources:

El Tiempo 31 May 1947, p1+17
El Tiempo 1 June 1947, p1+9
Passauer Neue Presse 3 June 1947, p1