Runway excursion Accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) C-708, Friday 30 May 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 1947
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Colombiano - TAERCO
Registration: C-708
MSN: 9041
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mitú Airport (MVP) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Narrative:
The DC-3 suffered a runway excursion on landing and crashed into the airport boundary fence.

Sources:

El Tiempo 31 May 1947, p1+19

Location