CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) TF-ISI, Thursday 29 May 1947
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1947
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-ISI
MSN: 13389
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Héðinsfjörður -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR)
Narrative:
An Icelandic DC-3 passenger plane departed Reykjavik at 11:25 on a domestic flight to Akureyri, Iceland.
The airplane flew into the side of Hestfjall Mountain, at the side of Hédinsfjördur. The wreckage was located the following morning.

Sources:

hedinsfjordur.is

Location

Images:

photo (c) Andrew Falconer; Hjedinsfjordur; 2012