Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-49248, Monday 19 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49248
MSN: 26509/15064
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8,8 km SE of Livingston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain. Both pilots had bailed out safely before the plane went down.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Deseret News - May 20, 1947