This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force) |
| Registration: | 1002 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 24 km NW of Malaybalay -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO/RPMC) |
| Destination airport: | Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB) |
Narrative:Flew into the side of Mount Katanglad. It was thought that incorrect maps showed the elevation as 7900 feet instead of 9300 feet. The airplane was on its way to Paris to return Filipino Vice President Quirino to the Philippines.
Sources:
Ludington Daily News - May 22, 1947
Prescott Evening Courier - May 21, 1947