Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3 NC53011, Friday 16 May 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Strato-Freight
Registration: NC53011
MSN: 4276
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville Airport, GA (GVL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Narrative:
The DC-3 cargo plane landed on a runway which was 4200 feet long but the pilot made his approach too fast. Brakes were not used until within 300 feet of the end of the runway. The aircraft continued off the runway, down a rough incline and across a dirt road. It was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location