Gear-up landing Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) G-BBHI, Monday 28 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 2012
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cardinal Sins Group
Registration: G-BBHI
MSN: 1770225
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming Io-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport (EGAD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 May 2012 when belly landed at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland, due to the pilot under training (and his instructor) forgetting to lower the undercarriage on approach. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"As there was no other traffic, they joined the circuit on left base leg for Runway 22. Both the instructor and Pu/t (Pilot Under Training) stated that their attention was primarily focussed on the forthcoming crosswind landing, which appeared to be satisfactory, if a little low, up until the point of touchdown.

As they rounded out, a loud scraping noise was the first indication that the landing gear was not extended. The aircraft slid on its belly for about 150 metres before coming to a halt. There was no fire and both occupants exited the aircraft normally, the airfield fire service attending quickly.

Both pilots admitted that they had forgotten to extend the landing gear and believe that the major contributory factor was their concentration on handling the upcoming crosswind landing, particularly the fact that the approach was a little low. The instructor also said he may have been a little too relaxed due to his confidence in the abilities and experience of the Pilot Under Training.

A further factor was almost certainly the fact that G-BBHI was not fitted with an audio or visual configuration warning to warn that the undercarriage was not lowered - later serial numbers of this model have such a device".

The AAIB report confirms that the Cessna sustained "Damage to propeller tips, fuselage underside, radio navigational aid antenna and engine shock-loaded". All of which are presumed to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-BHII was cancelled by the CAA on 3 January 2013 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/05/26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd17ed915d1371000919/Cessna_177RG_Cardinal_RG_G-BBHI_09-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BBHI
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000807196.html

Location