| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1947 |
| Time: | 09:39 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-049 Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA |
| Registration: | NC86508 |
| MSN: | 2029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2214 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350-35 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 11 km W off Cape May Pount, Delaware Bay, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG) |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Constellation, named "Star of Athens", was on a transition training flight when control was lost during a left turn at 2500 feet. The aircraft entered a tight diving spiral, came out of the spiral but continued to descend until striking the water at a 45deg angle.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board finds that the probable cause of this accident was loss of control of the aircraft for reasons undetermined."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0033-47
Location