Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1 G-AGLF, Sunday 11 May 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1
Owner/operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AGLF
MSN: 1172
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:landing ground H3 -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while landing at a pipeline station in the desert between Cairo and Busreh.

Sources:

The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
WAAS

Images:

photo (c) IWM ATP 13448C