| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Union Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | NC53196 |
| MSN: | 19435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark Airport, NJ (EWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF) |
| Destination airport: | Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
Narrative:The DC-3 passenger plane, NC53196, was approaching Newark Airport, NJ for landing. The airplane was too far to the right for an approach to runway 6 and the tower controller radioed that he was in line for an approach to runway 28. The approach was then made to runway 28 which is 7100 ft long with an additional usable 500 feet at the end. The approach was fast, however and contact was not made with the runway until within the last 2000 feet. The aircraft continued off the runway and ran into a drainage ditch where a fire broke out, which was quickly extinguished.
Sources:
Location