Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YS-30, Wednesday 30 April 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerovias Latino Americanas
Registration: YS-30
MSN: 4461
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Salvador-Ilopango Airport (SAL) -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Narrative:
The DC-3 collided with a locomotive while trying to land at Ilopango. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Milton Flores del Archive de Fenadesal; San Salvador-Ilopango Airport (SAL); 30 April 1947